gteigland VIP
Total posts: 159
11 Jul 2016 20:37

I have some really weird stuff happening with my cobalt filter module

  1. Everytime i go to the home page on whether I refresh or go incognitio.. not matte what a filter already shows up under my field manufacturer -- see screenshot: http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/1388066/1d2b72c55ab36e826b645600f127b545 I try clearing cache everthing and it always shows up automaticallly without me typing anything.
  2. When I select and searh for example I'll type in manufactur Acro Scientific and hit searc h button I get the number 26 showing up with it -- makes no sense. See screenshot http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/1388071/004c0f36adbaa98d1ed58da953e04021
  3. Then if i got to other pages the entire manufacture field is missing. http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/1388073/b721f580d5e7caa69370594ed7b84b75

I've upgraded to the latest full version with all the fields so I know that is not the issue. Please advise. Thanks!

Last Modified: 02 Aug 2016


gteigland VIP
Total posts: 159
26 Jul 2016 12:26

SORRY I DIDN'T SEE THE POST ABOUT CREDENTIALS NOT WORKING . IS RESET THEM AND UPDATED THEM SO THEY SHOUDL WOR KNOW. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR LOOKING INTO THIS!


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
27 Jul 2016 08:53
  1. Alpha index. You've hidden filter indicator that is why you cannot reset this filter. You can change behavior. Find in markup template code like this.
<?php if(in_array($alpha, $this->alpha_list)):?>
    <span class="label label-warning" onclick="Cobalt.applyFilter('filter_alpha', '<?php echo $alpha?>')"
        <?php echo $markup->get('main.alpha_num') ? 'rel="tooltip" data-original-title="'.JText::plural('CXNRECFOUND',
            @$this->alpha_totals[$alpha]).'"' : NULL;?>><?php echo $alpha; ?></span>
<?php else:?>
    <span class="label"><?php echo $alpha; ?></span>
<?php endif;?> 

and change to

<span class="label label-warning" onclick="Cobalt.applyFilter('filter_alpha', '<?php echo $alpha?>')"
    <?php echo $markup->get('main.alpha_num') ? 'rel="tooltip" data-original-title="'.JText::plural('CXNRECFOUND',
        @$this->alpha_totals[$alpha]).'"' : NULL;?>><?php echo $alpha; ?></span>
  1. I could not identify problem with filters. because i had not access to FTP. OI thouight there is FTP settings in your configuration file. And extplorer extension does not work. I wanted to make a pack but there is fatal error or Joomla 3.6 which is already fixed but will be available tomorrow.

Please provide me FTP access and I'll try to find out why filter module does not work.


gteigland VIP
Total posts: 159
27 Jul 2016 12:15

Got it. I see now. I hid the other stuff so it woudn't conflict with sidebar search but see now that needed to be left on. Thanks! I have included ftp in private area.


gteigland VIP
Total posts: 159
27 Jul 2016 12:25

One other really weird issues. When try to close a filter when hovering over the x - but when I remove the mouse within the code "display:none" shows up and can no longer see it. It's not in any css file but the actual element style.

http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/1429715/e4a869a0ff76dd6f9df43d27127a9587


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
27 Jul 2016 15:49

gteigland One other really weird issues. When try to close a filter when hovering over the x - but when I remove the mouse within the code "display:none" shows up and can no longer see it. It's not in any css file but the actual element style.

http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/1429715/e4a869a0ff76dd6f9df43d27127a9587

Hello, looks similar to the well-known conflict with Bootstrap/jQuery/Mootools ... There are many different JAVASCRIPT approaches (related topic).

I would recommend a CSS only fix first. Add this to your custom.css file

*[rel='tooltip'] {
display: inline-block !important;
}

if there are more issues on other pages and elements, you can try to extend the rule with the respective [attribute] name...


gteigland VIP
Total posts: 159
27 Jul 2016 18:21

ok great thanks!!

Let me know your thoughts on two remaining issues:

  1. The manufacturere field randomly disapearing (it's a parent field) on this module
  2. Then also the autocomplete field for "Lens & Accessores (its a child field) sometimes autocomplete works somettimes it doesn't. It NEVEr works onthe home page for autocomplete suggestions with this module.

Thanks


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
28 Jul 2016 06:07

The issue is fixed.

Why it did not work here but worked in other places?

For this field you set user strict mode. And it was trying to load only articles added by this user.

Why it did not work?

On the other hand there was 2 bugs which I fixed.

I have updated your Cobalt version to latest already which I am going to release later today.


gteigland VIP
Total posts: 159
29 Jul 2016 13:18

ok great Thanks! That fixed 90% of it. I do see one issue and maybe it's a setting but on the full record page one of my fields goes missing in module filter: It's the Lens Accessories field on the search which when I go to full record of that field (child field) it disappears

http://dev.mckcamera.com/index.php?option=com_cobalt& ;view=record&id=28:no-title-1458999872&Itemid=142

http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/image/1436373/b756d706457797705f541c49fd1ef374

Thanks!


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
02 Aug 2016 13:05

Fixed.

Powered by Cobalt