braza VIP
Total posts: 46
21 Jun 2013 03:26

HI,

I use Cobalt 8 with T3 Blank template, template compatibility is enabled.

Any element that have tooltip disappears along with its tooltip at mouse hover ended..

This might not be a Cobalt issue per se, but a conflict and you probably know where the root cause could be.

Or this kind of issues is resolved by "custom development"?

Hidden text

Last Modified: 06 Sep 2015


londoh VIP
Total posts: 137
17 Oct 2013 09:53

Only the advanced search icon is fixed with your active plugin/script.

Unfortunately, the Submit type dropdown for multiple types has issues, If the submit link has a tooltip! i.e. submission for registered users have a tooltip.

Hi pepperstreet I forgot to say yesterday:

That plugin I posted was a blunt instrument as a quick fix, for that issue, on that day.

My cobalt work is still in dev and pending some higher priority stuff at the moment, so I didnt really look at it again since.

But it would likely be possible to adapt the plugin yourself fairly easily to handle some other similar specific issues with a known fix while things stabilise (years lol!), or point problem:fix out to me and I'll see if I can help with it.


londoh VIP
Total posts: 137
17 Oct 2013 11:34

joomla 3.2 beta released the mention about removing mt is down the page somewhere.

estimated release is 6 nov

joomlacode tracker (and others)

some of the github pr

so it looks like it will go into 3.2


londoh VIP
Total posts: 137
17 Oct 2013 11:40

... so it looks like it will go into 3.2 ... hopefully that eases some of the pain.

I am normally very optimistic person, but its probably best to assume its at least possible it will increase the pain!

about the specifics - I didnt look at it too much further at that time. And I suppose probably not much point investing effort now when it'll change in a 2-3 weeks anyway.

Does cobalt rely on MT directly? I think not


londoh VIP
Total posts: 137
18 Oct 2013 04:21

Maybe removing MORE only is an alternative!?

I looked at this for a project some time last year. You can 'roll your own' on the mt.more site, and if I remember correctly you can get rid of most (almost all) of mt.more for a std joomla install.

Slight problem is cant remember which bits are needed or find where I wrote it down!

But anyway is it worth if MT is being dropped (poor mootools... ahhh)

Maybe removing MORE only is an alternative!?

Does cobalt rely on MT directly?


londoh VIP
Total posts: 137
18 Oct 2013 05:00

so anyway I tried 3.2

test cobalt with J3.2-beta


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
27 Oct 2013 21:22

But anyway is it worth if MT is being dropped (poor mootools... ahhh)

I think yes. Simply because MooTools dependencies in J! core are removed. The script libraries will stay in system folder! So, i assume Cobalt and a lot of the fields and custom scripts will make use of it.

As far as Joomlart T3v3 is concerned (including derivative projects!) , we have to fix it through smart MT loading and removal. As long as Cobalt makes use of MT...

BTW, I have talked to "DigitalDisseny" the creator of MooTools Disabler/Enabler. I made some suggestions and Roberto implemented some more flexible configuration options. Apart from that, i think about more specific options. Currently it sniffs the URL parts for J! core submissions only... this could be extended for Cobalt URLs or even a flexible input for any component view...

(i already tested this with a hardcoded modification for Cobalt forms, i am going to suggest something like this to Robert).


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
29 Nov 2013 22:35

this could be extended for Cobalt URLs or even a flexible input for any component view...

(i already tested this with a hardcoded modification for Cobalt forms, i am going to suggest something like this to Robert).

Link to topic / Github issue


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
04 Dec 2013 05:47

FYI - Joomlart T3 v3 - Template and System Plugin v2.0.0 released

  • Includes 2 blank templates: one powered with Bootstrap v2, second one by Bootstrap v3
  • ChangeLog lists fix for Bootstrap/Mootools conflicts in scripts.js

Did a quick test with Bootstrap2 version:
- Disappearing elements and tooltip issues has been fixed!!! :-)

I see minor visual issues in my test site:
- input default height in frontend seems to be 20px ? Occurs also in my login modul and seach. (not sure why and when this has been changed)

  • but input height on Cobalt submission form is normal. (old boostrap default)

  • DropDown Menus padding and margin is set to "0". (seems to come from Blank template, resulting in no space above and below menu content)

Apart from those issues and code overhead because of double loading of Bootstrap files...

It is usable again!


ron.du VIP
Total posts: 113
04 Dec 2013 06:54

FYI - Joomlart T3 v3 - Template and System Plugin v 2.0.0 released I am gonna try now :)


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
25 Jan 2014 19:40

FYI - GAVICK Meet-Gavern demo - Cobalt included!

Did you notice the official demo page?

They included Cobalt and Packs in main menu

Great promotion for Cobalt, but there is a real bummer: The disappearing tooltip elements like in previous T3v3 framework!!! This has to be fixed ASAP. Otherwise it might lead to bad reputation for Cobalt. :S

PS: Should I post an issue on Github repository?! I think so, maybe it needs some supporting votes comments over there ;-)


EDIT:

Possible temp workaround for current GAVERN framework / free MeetGavern template v.1.4.0

Replace YourJoomla/templates/meet_gavern/js/bootstrap.js
with YourJoomla/media/jui/js/bootstrap.js


lacinfosys
Total posts: 2
13 Jan 2015 00:04

Have anyone figured out how to fix this? This is a conflict with Mootools and Bootstrap/jQuery loaded at the same time. To be specific the /media/system/js/mootools-more.js script conflicts with Bootstrap/jQuery tooltip and that includes any data-toggle attributes.

To fix this, I've added a mootools override in my template javascript:

// Mootools conflict fix for toggle with Bootstrap 3/JQuery
window.addEvent('load', function() {
    $$("[rel=tooltip],[data-toggle],a[data-toggle],button[data-toggle],[data-toggle=collapse],a[data-toggle=dropdown]").each(function (e) {
        e.getParent().hide = null;
        e.hide = null;
    });
});

Cobalt is using rel="tooltip" attribute to show tool tip.

I was just testing Cobalt using all defaults and unfortunately the default templates does not have id or class to target cobalt view container so you might get a JS error:

TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
window.addEvent('load', function() {

when you are not in any Cobalt page. To fix that:

if(window.MooTools) {

  // Mootools conflict fix for toggle with Bootstrap 3/JQuery
  window.addEvent('load', function() {
    $$("[rel=tooltip],[data-toggle],a[data-toggle],button[data-toggle],[data-toggle=collapse],a[data-toggle=dropdown]").each(function (e) {
        e.getParent().hide = null;
        e.hide = null;
    });
  });

}

Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
13 Jan 2015 12:29

Mootols and jquery have to be loaded ok. make sure your template does not load it's own version of jQuery after Mootools. So the rule is that jQuery have to be loaded first with noconflict and only then load mootools.


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
13 Jan 2015 15:19

Joomla core (JUI) provides a special, modified bootstrap.js

If templates or extensions load their own bootstrap and/or even v3, you might get the described issues. And possibly many other issues as well.

FYI, the newer Joomlart T3 framework and blank templates work with Cobalt and Mootools. I mean both, blank-v2 and blank-BSv3. AFAIK, they include several fixes in an additional .JS script!


AlexMoiseyuk VIP
Total posts: 123
07 Apr 2015 09:17

My testing and crossing by internet show that it is conflict beetween bootstrap.min.js (which use JQuery) and joomla core mootost-more.js

I solve for me by adding some script declaration

var mHide = Element.prototype.hide;
var mSlide = Element.prototype.slide;

Element.implement({


    hide: function () {
        if (this.is("[rel=tooltip]")) {
            return this;
        }
        mHide.apply(this, arguments);
    },


    slide: function (v) {
        if (this.hasClass("carousel")) {
            return this;
        }
        mSlide.apply(this, v);
    }
});

Guest
11 May 2015 07:23

I added a line to hide tooltip or popver and show the element and it works fine, no more disappearing elements after mouseout. Because content with tooltip elements is fteched via ajax request I am triggering it on mouseover:

jQuery(document).on('mouseover', '.ttp', function(){
    jQuery(this).tooltip('show');
});
jQuery(document).on('mouseout', '.ttp', function(){
    jQuery(this).tooltip('hide');
    jQuery(this).show();
});

Guest
12 Jun 2015 08:30

a simple way is to add this script to end of the template before close body tag to overcome all scripts:

<script>

    jQuery(document).ready(function(){

        jQuery('.hasTooltip ,.hasTip').mouseout(function(){            
            jQuery(this).attr('style' ,'display: block');
        });

        jQuery('.hasTooltip ,.hasTip').mouseover(function(){
            jQuery(this).attr('style' ,'display: block');
        });
    });

</script>

pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,837
06 Jul 2015 23:47

Workaround & Solution from T3 framework!

A Bootstrap v3 + Mootools fix can be found in Joomlart T3 framework or the BSv3 template base folders. You should have a look into the script.js file. It is located in 2 places, choose one of it:

  • YourJoomla -> plugins -> system -> t3 -> base -> js
  • YourJoomla -> plugins -> system -> t3 -> base-bs3 -> js

The script.js file includes several fixes. So, you might use the entire file...
Or just use the relevant parts of it, which include the related Mootools and Tooltip fixes.
Easy to identify by the comments. If you copy parts only, make sure to keep the jquery/javasript syntax intact.

It seems to work. Enjoy! :)


AlexMoiseyuk VIP
Total posts: 123
02 Sep 2015 12:11

Sergey Mootols and jquery have to be loaded ok..

Sergey, can we help you and Cobalt team add bootstrap V3 support to cobalt? with editing templates, for example..? I think it will be better way. I can do it freely.


AlexMoiseyuk VIP
Total posts: 123
02 Sep 2015 12:21

pepperstreet The script.js file includes several fixes

thank you. good way to solution


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
04 Sep 2015 12:34

Barabashka

Sergey Mootols and jquery have to be loaded ok..

Sergey, can we help you and Cobalt team add bootstrap V3 support to cobalt? with editing templates, for example..? I think it will be better way. I can do it freely.

That would be awesome. But it would break compatibility. many people relay on current templates and BS2. I think it have to be done in Cobalt 9 and have to remain like this in Cobalt 8.

Although you can create Cobalt BS3 template overrides. It will be single folder that user may install in current template and get BS3 support all over Cobalt.

I think that way you can distribute it on your own in depot and it will not break compatibility.

Powered by Cobalt