stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
12 Jun 2013 13:01

I have 2 sections, each with one type.

On section1 type1... i created a field for country-district-city with the name "location"

On section2 type2... i created a field for country-district-city with the same name.

Importing a TXT File to type1 field was successfull

Importing the same TXT file to type 2 shows the error:

Would the problem be related to the fact that both fields have the same label? The file is ok... it was imported to the first field without problems.

EDIT:

Changing name of file produces the same error.

I went to check the database and those columns do not exist...

one more thing... why drop? If the values are not going to be appended to the existing values at least a warning message "please note that existing values will be deleted"

Last Modified: 02 Mar 2014


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
14 Jun 2013 03:43

Looks like after first load it did not created indexes back. It delete indexes before load because it might take too long.

Tyr run this query. change #__ to your DB prefix.

ALTER TABLE `#__js_res_field_multilevelselect`

    ADD KEY  `idx_field` (`field_id`),

    ADD KEY  `idx_lr` (`lft`,`rgt`),

    ADD KEY  `idx_parent` (`parent_id`);

stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
14 Jun 2013 10:39

Thanks, problem fixed.


stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
14 Jun 2013 10:41

BTW loading txt files appends to existing values?


stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
24 Jun 2013 09:02

Sergey the multilevel is again with the problem of the UTF-8

When i try to import the value:

Maranhão

Espírito

It only appears "Maranh" and "Esp"


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
24 Jun 2013 10:08

Check if you text is saved as UTF 8.


stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
24 Jun 2013 10:52

Thanks... although it was used notepad i had to change the file in notepadd++


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
24 Jun 2013 23:21

Please attach your file.


stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
26 Jun 2013 08:18

yes... i can see that, but can you import again to that table? using for example a multilevelselect from another type? that's the question


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
26 Jun 2013 11:13

Yes why not. That was not first multilevelselect field I imported. There was already come data of other types.


stblink VIP
Total posts: 501
26 Jun 2013 11:18

strange... well.. at least there's a fix and multilevel will be imported and remain as it is so don't bother if you can't replicate the problem. thanks anyway

Powered by Cobalt