pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
08 May 2013 19:41

Found some issues with the following module layouts:

Default / General

  • Show Article items YES, max 5 items. But no articles are listed!?

parameter in module backend:


DropDownMenu

  • There is a bare, linked SectionName. But it does link to the frontpage. Shouldn´t it link to the section list? Or even better: Open the DropDown itself? The bootstrap SPLIT variant in a navbar is not user-friendly. Hard to know, that there are TWO different links.

  • very tiny arrow on the right. Only clicking that small arrow opens a submenu in Bootstrap style.

Suggestions:
Since BS menus require an item to open the dropmenu on click, I would suggest to:

A.) open menu on first SectionName, add SectionLink as extra item, maybe followed by separator

B.) use BS Buttongroup with Split. Left side is Link to Section, right side opens Dropdown

C.) Submenu drop direction. Could you add the different menu directions that are available in bootstrap? Otherwise submenus might get out of sight. There are left, right and up, AFAIK.

D.) Module Parameter: Show Section YES/NO. Not sure how to deal with that...? BS menu needs always a trigger link. So, YES is mandatory.


MooTree

  • Upper Section Name has no link to section list?!
  • Suggestion: default icons are way too small, and not suitable. Should be closed/open folders. Or simpler symbols. BS Icons?
  • Suggestion: jQuery replacement! Maybe keep MooTree as Alt layout? (i.e. see FuelUX Tree, there is also a BootstrapTree project, also found 2 Trees on Bootsnipp, or other jQuery plugins? Joomla JUI comes with jQuery TreeSelectMenu for MenuAssignment)

EDITs:

  • AJAX error was solved, removed my screenshots :)
  • added more screenshots for other layouts!
  • new text formatting, due to new Cobalt forum

Last Modified: 22 May 2017



Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
09 May 2013 06:34

AJAX erros fixed.

This module definitely required refactoring :)


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
11 May 2013 19:57

Added more screenshots and ideas.

BTW, I removed unnecessary Mootools screenshots, but they** turned into Attachments? A bug?** Cannot get rid of them.


Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
12 May 2013 00:16

BTW, I removed unnecessary Mootools screenshots, but they turned into Attachments? A bug? Cannot get rid of them.

No. You did not delete them from the uploads list.


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
05 Jun 2013 11:47

Joomla JUI comes with jQuery TreeSelectMenu for MenuAssignment)


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
06 Jul 2013 21:19

This module definitely required refactoring


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
06 Aug 2013 06:22

Any news or changes? I think this is a standard and very important module.


Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
07 Aug 2013 09:50

Nothing yet.


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
12 Oct 2013 15:23

But this is a real bug in functionality, IMHO. Please, could you fix it soon?!

Cobalt 8.347

This module seems to be the "black sheep"!? :S


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
16 Oct 2013 11:43

I do not remember. You can check in changelog. I remember I fixed something but I do not remember if this is whiching period we are discussing here

As far as I can see, there are only minor fixes for: - Section name linkage (works now) - DropDownMenu begins on second level. First level are plain links. So, no improvement. Neither full bootstrap style or my other suggestions under point A.) and B.). It looks even stranger than before.

1.) RECORDS parameter (for listing single articles/items) does not work.

2.) DROPDOWNMENU should have a drop-direction parameter (see my initial post)

3.) SELECT / AJAX SELECT does not work. Only with 1 level label the selection works on first level categories. As soon as I give labels for the next 2 levels... they display in frontend, and there are 3 select boxes... but a selection has no effect.


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
16 Oct 2013 11:50

3.) SELECT / AJAX SELECT does not work. Only with 1 level label the selection works on first level categories. As soon as I give labels for the next 2 levels... they display in frontend, and there are 3 select boxes... but a selection has no effect.

Error: undefined is not a function (evaluating '$.ajax'

... excerpt ...


Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
17 Oct 2013 01:54

After review It turned out that this layout not really usable at all. I added some fixes but in general it is not very intuitive.


ngarasan VIP
Total posts: 181
04 Nov 2013 00:25

When will this problem fixed?

1.) RECORDS parameter (for listing single articles/items) does not work.

I really need this feature works..

Thank you


Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
04 Nov 2013 22:56

1.) RECORDS parameter (for listing single articles/items) does not work.

What is parameter name that is not working?


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
05 Nov 2013 07:08

What is parameter name that is not working?

XML:

...

<fieldset label="Records" name="rec">

    <field name="records" type="radio" default="0" class="btn-group" label="Show records" description="">

                    <option value="0">No</option>

                    <option value="1">Yes</option>

     </field>

    <field type="text" name="records_limit" label="Records limit" default="5"

                       description="If there is no limit set value to 0"/>

</fieldset>

...

Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
05 Nov 2013 23:00

This parameter works only in tree menu template. It was created especially for this template.


ngarasan VIP
Total posts: 181
06 Nov 2013 00:01

Which template? I can not see any template option in the module?


Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
06 Nov 2013 00:53

This is for Joomla 3.2


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,834
06 Nov 2013 08:53

This parameter works only in tree menu template. It was created especially for this template.

Why only tree menu? :( This parameter and feature request was discussed since ME RESOURCES ?! Please, add it to the other styles, too.


ngarasan VIP
Total posts: 181
07 Nov 2013 09:25

Hi,

I have update my Joomla to 3.2 and here is the module setting:

And here is what I got on my website:

As you can see, there is no records shown there.

Thus, I click the + sign to show the records, but here is i got:

Still no records list..

Are there any other setting required?


Sergey
Total posts: 13,743
07 Nov 2013 22:56

Check levels depth parameter.

Powered by Cobalt