klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
17 Dec 2015 17:04

Hello,

I transfered one site to another server and I noticed that Clean cache tool in Mighty Resources doesn't have an option to select type. Same is for clean session tool, db tool, etc. Also when I try to cancel, save or apply edit record it redirects me to joomla control panel, not records list.

Did anybody maybe have same issue? Did I miss something when transfering site?

mr-clean-cache

Regards

Last Modified: 24 Dec 2015


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
18 Dec 2015 15:47

Can problem about saving article be related to server time zone?


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
21 Dec 2015 13:34

Anybody?


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,832
22 Dec 2015 02:16

Hello klox7, do you get any error messages in browser console?

Did you try to enable Joomla error reporting to max?
Could also be related to a newer PHP version? (maybe too new for Resources?)


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
22 Dec 2015 10:33

Hello, no errors in console, just this "new" warning in error log

PHP Warning:  date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in components/com_resource/library/php/jsfilemanager.php on line 182

pepperstreet Could also be related to a newer PHP version? (maybe too new for Resources?)

Maybe. What is php version MR supports?


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,832
23 Dec 2015 02:44

klox7 Maybe. What is php version MR supports?

As far as I remember, Joomla 1.5 ran with PHP 5.2 and up to 5.3
I guess, the same applies to Resources.

J15 was not made for PHP 5.4
There are "strict standards warnings" and other issues, but it is possible to get rid of it. Not


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,832
23 Dec 2015 02:53

Confirmed! This issue is related to the PHP version

Resources Tools do not run with PHP 5.4+

I have run the tools successfully up to PHP 5.3.29


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
23 Dec 2015 09:09

pepperstreet Confirmed! This issue is related to the PHP version

Thanks. I was just trying to get multiple php versions to work in wamp to test this.

pepperstreet do you have any suggestions for dev environment for multiple php versions?


pepperstreet VIP
Total posts: 3,832
24 Dec 2015 01:19

klox7 dev environment for multiple php versions?

If you want an easy GUI driven solution,
try MAMP PRO for Windows.
See Multi-PHP feature.

Or switch and restart with free version ;)


Sergey
Total posts: 13,718
24 Dec 2015 12:13

klox7 pepperstreet do you have any suggestions for dev environment for multiple php versions?

I like Web Matrix (Web Platform) from Microsoft. You install PHP there and then you switch what PHP you want with wat website. It is like WAMP but done right and with IIS instead of Apache. You can also install MySQL and Apache with thisplatform if you want.

Replay Topic
Uploading
Click here to upload and insert file from you hard drive: (png, gif, jpg, jpeg, zip, txt, rar)
Powered by Cobalt